Program

Day 1 (Monday November 27, 2017)

07:30-07:50 Registration and Breakfast
07:50-08:00 Welcome Min-Hsiung Chen
08:00-09:00 General Aspects of the Sulci and Gyri of the Brain Wen Hung Tzu
09:00-10:30 Resume of the Course Sulci and Gyri of the Brain Wen Hung Tzu
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-12:00 Hands-on Laboratory – dissecting by Instructor followed by participants Wen Hung Tzu
Vincent Quilis-Quesada
12:00-12:30 Lunch (Provided)
12:30-15:00 Hands-on Laboratory – dissecting by Instructor followed by participants Wen Hung Tzu
Vincent Quilis-Quesada
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-16:15 Microsurgical Anatomy Applied to AVMs Surgery Evandro de Oliveira
16:15-17:00 Microsurgical Anatomy of the Sylvian Cistern Evandro de Oliveira
17:00-17:30 Videos Evandro de Oliveira
17:30 Adjourn

Day 2 (Tuesday November 28, 2017)

07:30-08:00 Breakfast
08:00-08:45 Insular Glioma Surgery: Anatomy and Surgical
Technique
Ali F. Krisht
08:45-09:30 The Use of the Opening of the Basal Cistern
in the Neurosurgical Practice
Evandro de Oliveira
09:30-09:45 Coffee Break
09:45-10:30 Microsurgical Anatomy of the Lateral
and III Ventricles
Wen Hung Tzu
10:30-12:30 Hands-on Laboratory – dissecting by Instructor Wen Hung Tzu
Vincent Quilis-Quesada
12:30-13:00 Lunch (Provided)
13:00-13:45 Surigcal Approaches to the III Ventricle Evandro de Oliveira
13:45-15:00 Hands-on Laboratory – dissecting by Instructor
followed by participants
Wen Hung Tzu
Vincent Quilis-Quesada
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-16:00 Microsurgial Anatomy of the Sulci and Gyri
from the Medial and Inferior Aspect of Brain
Wen Hung Tzu
16:00-17:30 Hands-on Laboratory – dissecting by Instructor
followed by participants
Wen Hung Tzu
Vincent Quilis-Quesada
17:30 Adjourn
18:00 Course Dinner

Day 3 (Wednesday November 29, 2017)

07:30-08:00 Breakfast
08:00-08:45 Microsurgical Anatomy of the Mesial Temporal
Lobe
Wen Hung Tzu
08:45-09:30 Surgical Approaches to Mesial Temporal Lobe
and Selective Amygdalohippocampectomy
Evandro de Oliveira
09:30-10:15 Surgical Approaches to the Brain Stem Cavernoma Evandro de Oliveira
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Hands-on Laboratory – dissecting by Instructor
followed by participants
Wen Hung Tzu
Vincent Quilis-Quesada
12:00-12:30 Lunch (Provided)
12:30-13:15 White Fiber Anatomy: Introduction Paulo Kadri
13:15-14:00 White Fiber Dissection from the Lateral Aspect
of Brain
Paulo Kadri
14:00-16:30 Hands-on Laboratory - Lateral Aspect Paulo Kadri
Niklaus Krayenühl
16:30-17:30 Vidoes Vascular/Tumors/Epilepsy Evandro de Oliveira
17:30 Adjourn Ali F. Krisht

Day 4 (Thursday November 30, 2017)

07:30-08:00 Breakfast
08:00-09:00 Multi-modality in eloquent brain surgery Jinsong Wu
09:00-10:30 Hands-on Laboratory – Lateral Aspect Paulo Kadri
Niklaus Krayenbühl
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:45 White Fiber Dissection from the Medial
and Inferior Aspect of Brain
Niklaus Krayenbühl
11:45-12:15 Lunch (Provided)
12:15-14:30 Hands-on Laboratory – Medial and Inferior Aspect Niklaus Krayenbühl
Paulo Kadri
14:30-14:45 Coffee Break
14:45-16:30 Hands-on Laboratory – Medial and Inferior Aspect Niklaus Krayenbühl
Paulo Kadri
16:30-17:30 Videos Vascular/Tumors Evandro de Oliveira
Ali F. Krisht
17:30 Overview and Course Closure

Day 5 (Friday December 1, 2017)
Live Surgery on AVMs, Tumors or Epilepsy